Build a dotplot

Compare measurements using dots stacked within shared intervals.

Guides · Charts · 4 min read

Example: adhesive strength

The example records 80 bonded joints, with 20 for each of four adhesive formulations. Strength is measured in MPa.

Download the example data (CSV)

This is the same example used in Help. The CSV contains the observations to import.

1. Create the analysis

In the sidebar, open Plots and create an analysis. Name it, select New blank worksheet, then choose Create analysis.

2. Import the data

On Worksheet, choose Import. Select the downloaded CSV or paste its contents. Set the delimiter to Comma, use Decimal dot, and check First row contains column names. Preview the import, then choose Import into worksheet.

3. Assign the input columns

On Inputs, choose Dotplot in Chart type. In Data arrangement, choose One variable by group.

Open the column picker for Measurement and select lap_shear_strength_mpa. For Grouping column, select adhesive. Each dot will represent one bonded joint.

4. Set the chart options

In Statistics, choose Automatic for Bins. In Layout, choose First appearance for Order. Keep Blank categories or groups at Exclude and disclose. The groups use shared bins and aligned panels.

Open Labels and enter Compare strength using stacked observations in Chart title. Leave Horizontal axis label and Vertical axis label blank so the source labels are used.

Plots: Inputs with the example’s assignments and settings
Dotplot Inputs with the example’s column assignments, chart options and title. View full-size image (opens in a new tab)

5. Create chart

Choose Create chart, then open Results. Check Data used before comparing the chart with this guide. All stored worksheet rows participate; sorting or filtering the worksheet does not change the analytical sample.

6. Interpret results

  1. Read the dots

    Each dot represents one joint. Values in the same bin stack vertically, with horizontal positions at bin centers. All four panels share the same bins and strength scale in MPa.

  2. Read Adhesive_B

    The 20 B joints span 10.66–15.34 MPa, with a median of 13.255 MPa. Use the dot stacks to see which strength intervals occur most often.

    Compare strength using stacked observations · Adhesive_B
    Twenty Adhesive_B joint strengths, stacked in bins shared by all four formulations. View full-size chart (opens in a new tab)
  3. Compare Adhesive_C

    Compare C with A: C’s median is 15.215 MPa and A’s is 12.99 MPa. Their observed ranges overlap. Use the common horizontal scale to compare centers without assuming that every C joint is stronger than every A joint.

    Compare strength using stacked observations · Adhesive_C
    Twenty Adhesive_C joint strengths, stacked in bins shared by all four formulations. View full-size chart (opens in a new tab)
  4. Compare Adhesive_D

    The D panel overlaps the other formulations. Read its exact range and median in Data summary rather than estimating them from the bin centers.

    Compare strength using stacked observations · Adhesive_D
    Twenty Adhesive_D joint strengths, stacked in bins shared by all four formulations. View full-size chart (opens in a new tab)
  5. Compare Adhesive_A

    Use the A panel to check the C-versus-A contrast on the same scale. Data summary contains the exact medians and ranges for all four formulations.

    Compare strength using stacked observations · Adhesive_A
    Twenty Adhesive_A joint strengths, stacked in bins shared by all four formulations. View full-size chart (opens in a new tab)
  6. Choose the next comparison

    Read exact measurements in Dot placement: bin centers are display positions, not altered source values. Use the interval chart or an appropriate ANOVA to compare means; the dotplot alone does not establish a formulation effect.

More details: read each result section

Complete result tables use six significant digits, as in Help.

Data used

Worksheet rows is 80; Eligible observations across series is 80; Excluded observations is 0. All source rows are used. Check these counts and keep the example’s column assignments when comparing runs. Worksheet sorting and filters do not change the analytical sample.

All stored rows are considered in original order. Worksheet sorting and filters do not change the analytical sample.

Data used · 1 row
Worksheet rowsEligible observations across seriesExcluded observations
80800

Data summary

Series names the measurement or group. Valid and Missing give counts; Mean and Median describe the center. Sample SD describes spread. Minimum and Maximum are the observed ends; Q1 and Q3 enclose the middle half. These summaries describe the captured observations, not acceptance limits.

Data summary · 4 rows
SeriesValidMissingMeanSample SDMinimumQ1MedianQ3Maximum
Adhesive_B20013.29551.201610.6612.697513.25514.232515.34
Adhesive_C20015.1781.1207612.8814.567515.21515.74517.07
Adhesive_D20014.24151.0734111.513.87514.4715.08515.79
Adhesive_A20012.96551.0818810.2712.482512.9913.692515

Dot placement

Series identifies the formulation and Worksheet row locates the joint. Value is its original strength in MPa. Bin lower edge and Bin upper edge locate the shared display interval; Stack position separates dots in that interval. Binning does not replace the source strength.

Dot placement · 80 rows
SeriesWorksheet rowValueBin lower edgeBin upper edgeStack position
Adhesive_B112.5612.536713.29221
Adhesive_B512.7412.536713.29222
Adhesive_B1010.6610.2711.02561
Adhesive_B1411.8311.781112.53671
Adhesive_B1613.1612.536713.29223
Adhesive_B1914.0113.292214.04781
Adhesive_B2014.314.047814.80331
Adhesive_B2114.8514.803315.55891
Adhesive_B2312.7112.536713.29224
Adhesive_B2414.3314.047814.80332
Adhesive_B2511.2811.025611.78111
Adhesive_B2813.4713.292214.04782
Adhesive_B4013.6713.292214.04783
Adhesive_B5212.912.536713.29225
Adhesive_B5415.3414.803315.55892
Adhesive_B6214.2114.047814.80333
Adhesive_B6912.6612.536713.29226
Adhesive_B7113.0812.536713.29227
Adhesive_B7313.3513.292214.04784
Adhesive_B7514.814.047814.80334
Adhesive_C214.8814.803315.55891
Adhesive_C414.6614.047814.80331
Adhesive_C712.8812.536713.29221
Adhesive_C1116.5416.314417.071
Adhesive_C1315.7315.558916.31441
Adhesive_C1715.7115.558916.31442
Adhesive_C2213.6113.292214.04781
Adhesive_C2716.9616.314417.072
Adhesive_C2914.2914.047814.80332
Adhesive_C3215.2214.803315.55892
Adhesive_C3415.2114.803315.55893
Adhesive_C3815.7915.558916.31443
Adhesive_C3916.0215.558916.31444
Adhesive_C4214.2614.047814.80333
Adhesive_C4714.9814.803315.55894
Adhesive_C6415.5815.558916.31445
Adhesive_C6515.1314.803315.55895
Adhesive_C6713.3413.292214.04782
Adhesive_C7015.715.558916.31446
Adhesive_C7817.0717.0717.82561
Adhesive_D314.3614.047814.80331
Adhesive_D615.2114.803315.55891
Adhesive_D1212.5912.536713.29221
Adhesive_D2614.7214.047814.80332
Adhesive_D3512.5812.536713.29222
Adhesive_D4115.3414.803315.55892
Adhesive_D4813.9813.292214.04781
Adhesive_D4914.5914.047814.80333
Adhesive_D5315.1914.803315.55893
Adhesive_D5513.4713.292214.04782
Adhesive_D5613.913.292214.04783
Adhesive_D5713.8913.292214.04784
Adhesive_D5815.0514.803315.55894
Adhesive_D6011.511.025611.78111
Adhesive_D6114.5814.047814.80334
Adhesive_D6313.8313.292214.04785
Adhesive_D6615.2514.803315.55895
Adhesive_D7214.7114.047814.80335
Adhesive_D7415.7915.558916.31441
Adhesive_D7614.314.047814.80336
Adhesive_A81514.803315.55891
Adhesive_A913.6713.292214.04781
Adhesive_A1513.913.292214.04782
Adhesive_A1811.2311.025611.78111
Adhesive_A3011.7111.025611.78112
Adhesive_A3112.8912.536713.29221
Adhesive_A3313.3713.292214.04783
Adhesive_A3613.0912.536713.29222
Adhesive_A3712.2811.781112.53671
Adhesive_A4310.2710.2711.02561
Adhesive_A4412.211.781112.53672
Adhesive_A4513.7613.292214.04784
Adhesive_A4612.5512.536713.29223
Adhesive_A5013.6313.292214.04785
Adhesive_A5112.8512.536713.29224
Adhesive_A5912.7312.536713.29225
Adhesive_A6812.8712.536713.29226
Adhesive_A7713.7913.292214.04786
Adhesive_A7913.3313.292214.04787
Adhesive_A8014.1914.047814.80331

7. Create a report

Keep the native charts and Data used, together with Data summary, Dot placement. Record the column assignments and chart options. Include the study context and any checks of unusual observations. Keep the chart’s units and the limitations described in the walkthrough.

Choose Add to report from the completed run. Open Choose individual items and advanced options to select tables and charts, then choose Add to draft. Hidden items stay in the saved analysis.

Name the report and add the purpose of the study and your interpretation. Choose Save, review Preview, then use Export → Download HTML. The example below contains the full selected content, including results beyond one screen.

Complete native output for this Help example, including applicable tables, charts and run notes. Report numbers use the app’s displayed precision. Exported charts are static. On narrow screens, scroll wide charts and tables sideways.
View example report: Dotplot — Compare strength using stacked observations

We use Microsoft Clarity to understand how visitors use this website, including session recordings and heatmaps. You can use the website without accepting analytics.

Your choice is saved in this browser for six months. Privacy notice

Current choice: Not chosen.